Schedule


Sunday 17 September

Kick off the Championship experience with the Women’s Team Time Trial and the Men’s Team Time Trial!

The races start at Askøy, proceed via Vestkanten and Straume, by Nordåsvannet to Gamlehaugen and Paradis, up Birkelundsbakken and through Årstad, Kong Oscars gate, Øvregaten, Sandviksveien, and Bryggen before crossing the finishing line at Festplassen.

Monday 18 September

On the second day of the Championship it is time for the Junior Women’s Time Trial and the U23 Men`s Time Trial.

The races start at Edvard Griegs Plass, proceed across Puddefjordsbroen to Solheimsviken, up Bøhmergaten and through Løbergsveien, Mindemyren, Wergeland, Hagerupsvei, Natlandsveien, Årstad, Kong Oscars gate, Sandviksveien, and Bryggen before crossing the finishing line at Festplassen.

The U23 Men Time Trial’s route is a little longer: From Wergeland the route runs via Storetveit, Paradis, Birkelundsbakken, and to the city centre over Mannsverk and Årstad.

Tuesday 19 September

Tuesday starts out with the Junior Men`s Time Trial and is followed by the Women’s Elite Time Trial.

The races start at Edvard Griegs Plass, proceed across Puddefjordsbroen to Solheimsviken, up Bøhmergaten to Løbergsveien, Mindemyren, Wergeland, Storetveit, and Paradis, up Birkelundsbakken and through Landås, Årstad, Kong Oscars gate, Sandviksveien, and Bryggen before reaching the finishing line at Festplassen.

Wednesday 20 September

Wednesday’s ride is a spectacular event where the Men`s Elite Time Trial reaches its finale at the top of Fløyen.

The race starts at Edvard Edvard Grieg Plass, proceed across Puddefjordsbroen to Solheimsviken, up Bøhmergaten and through Løbergsveien, Mindemyren, Wergeland, Hagerupsvei, Natlandsveien, Årstad, Kong Oscars gate, Sandviksveien, Bryggen, and past Festplassen. The second lap runs by the same route until Vetrlidsalmenningen before starting the ascent to Fløyen via Skansen firestation and Skansemyren, before crossing the finishing line in front of Fløien Folkerestaurant.

Friday 22 September

Friday the mass start for the Junior Women Road Race and the U23 Men Road Race take place.

The Junior Women`s route runs four laps via Sydnestunnelen, Puddefjordsbroen, Solheimsviken, Løbergsveien, Mindemyren, Wergeland, Langhaugen, Nattlandsveien, Mannsverk, up Salmon Hill (Landåslien to Sollien), and Årstad before the final lap around Sandviken and Bryggen, reaching the finishing line at Festplassen.

The U23 Men`s Road Race runs ten laps following th

Saturday 23 September

Saturday it is time for the mass start Junior Men`s Road Race in beautiful Øygarden.

After 40 km. the athletes do five laps around the ‘city centre route’, from Puddefjordsbroen, Solheimsviken, Løbergsveien, Mindemyren, Wergeland, Langhaugen, Nattlandsveien, and Mannsverk, up Salmon Hill (landåslien to Sollien) to Årstad, before the final lap around Sandviken and Bryggen, reaching the finishing line at Festplassen.

The Women`s Elite Road Race tends to be the fiercest of all the Championship races, and everything is set for making cycling history! Women cycle eight laps following the city centre route, including Salmon Hill.

Sunday 24 September

The day of the grand finale! This day Øygarden, Fjell, and the entire Bergen municipality will be clamouring!

Sunday spectators enjoy the mass start Men Elite Road Race, which runs for 40 km. towards the city centre via Laksevåg to Puddefjordsbroen, followed by twelve laps following the city centre route before reaching the finishing line at Festplassen.